Print this article   Email this to a friend

Council

Meeting of the SI Council at the United Nations in Geneva

26-27 June 2018

List of Speakers

Tuesday 26 June 2018

Opening
Luis Ayala, SI Secretary General
Michael Møller, Director-General of UNOG
George Papandreou, SI President
 

 

First Theme: ‘The contribution of social democracy to the resolution of conflicts and to international peace and security’

‚ÄčEero Heinäluoma (Finland, SDP) SI Vice-President
Tetsuhisa Fukaya (Japan, SDP)

Julião Mateus Paulo (Angola, MPLA) SI Vice-President 
Nabil Shaath (Palestine, Fatah) SI Vice-President    
Qadir Wrya (Iran, KDP)
Chantal Kambiwa (Cameroon, SDF) SI Vice-President  
Hoshyar Siwaly (Iraq, KDP) 

Mustafa Barghouthi (Palestine, PNI)  

Omar Barboza (Venezuela, UNT)

 

Second main theme: Overcoming challenges to democracy around the world to secure freedoms and rights for all

Ricardo Lagos, former president of the Republic of Chile
Sükhbaatar Batbold (Mongolia, MPP) SI Vice-President
Mikalai Statkevich (Belarus, BSDP)  
Gwede Mantashe (South Africa, ANC) 
Araz Alizadeh (Azerbaijan, SDPA)
Mario Nalpatian (Armenia, ARF) SI Vice-President
Johnson Asiedu Nketiah (Ghana, NDC) SI Vice-President
Rafael Filizzola (Paraguay, PDP)
Svetlina Yolcheva (Bulgaria, PBSD)
Ousmane Tanor Dieng (Senegal, PS) SI Vice-President
Vladimir Marinkovic (Serbia, SDPS)
Imad A. Farhadi (Iraq, PUK)
Albin Kurti (Kosovo, MSD)
Isabel Allende (Chile, PS) SI Vice-President
Rafael Michelini (Uruguay, PNE) SI Vice-President

 

Wednesday 27 June 2018

Report of the SI Ethics Committee
Ariane Fontenelle (PS, Belgium) Chair of the Committee

Report of the Finance Committee
Maurice Poler (Venezuela, AD) co-Chair of the Committee

 

First Theme: ‘The contribution of social democracy to the resolution of conflicts and to international peace and security’ (continuation)
Iebrahem Muslem (Syria, PYD)
Ahmed Majdalani (Palestine, PPSF)
Mohamed Sidati (Western Sahara, Polisario Front)
Abdessalam Eddebbagh (Morocco, USFP)

 

Second main theme: Overcoming challenges to democracy around the world to secure freedoms and rights for all (continuation)
Andrés Esono Ondo (Equatorial Guinea, CPDS)
Joakim Mukuasa (DR Congo, UDPS) 
Daher Ahmed Farah (Djibouti, MRD) 
Faisal Farah (Somaliand, JWP)

 

Third theme: Responding with our values and principles to migration globally and to the current plight of refugees
Pia Locatelli (Italy, PSI) SI Vice-President
Mustafa Ben Jaafar (Tunisia, FDTL) SI Honorary President
Carlos Lupi (Brazil, PDT) SI Vice-President
Eyra Ruiz (Panama, PRD)
Victor Benoit (Haiti, Rasanbleman) SI Vice-President
Alexander Romanovich (Russia, A Just Russia Party) SI Vice-President 
Muradyl Mademinov (Kyrgyzstan, SDPK)